UK time is: 23:31:39
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

STFC IN THE 00's: Part Seven

2000-2001

18/11/2000: 1st Round STFC 4-1 Ilkeston Town

STFC: Adam Willis 44'
STFC: Martin Williams 63'
STFC: Bobby Howe 79'
ITFC: Paul Cox 87'
STFC: Alan Young 88'

STFC: Steve Mildenhall, Sol Davis, Antoine Van der Linden, Adam Willis, Alan Reeves, Juan Cobián (David Duke 75'), Ian Woan, Bobby Howe, Keith O'Halloran, Danny Invincible (Alan Young 71'), Martin Williams (Gary Alexander 77')

SNU: Giuliano Grazioli, Craig Farr

ITFC: Andy Love, Rob Gould, James Whitehead, Chris Timons, Garry Middleton, Mark Clifford (s/o), Paul Challinor, John Knapper, Ian Helliwell (Jamie Clarke 69'), Andy Kiwomya (Andy Todd 77'), Paul Eshelby (Paul Cox 73')

SNU: Craig Hopkins, David Poppleton


09/12/2000: 2nd Round STFC 5-0 Gateshead

STFC: Keith O'Hallaran 16'
STFC: Keith O'Halloran 51'
STFC: Steve Cowe 84'
STFC: Bobby Howe 87'
STFC: Steve Cowe 89'

STFC: Bart Griemink, Sol Davis (David Duke 79'), Antoine Van der Linden, Alan Reeves, Mark Robinson, Ian Woan, Bobby Howe, Keith O'Halloran, Danny Invincible (Alan Young 79'), Gary Alexander (Steve Cowe 70'), Martin Williams.

SNU: Adam Willis, Steve Mildenhall.

GFC: David Kitchen, Tony Hall, Paul Talbot (Simon Bates 84'), Paul Proudlock, Steve Bowey, Graham Pepper (Wayne Edgcumbe '61), Paul Dalton, Steve Preen, Gareth McAlindon (Paul Thompson 73').

SNU: Iain Gray, David Tremble.


06/01/2001: 3rd Round STFC 0-2 Coventry City

CCFC: Craig Bellamy 4'
CCFC: Mustapha Hadji 63'

STFC: Bart Griemink, Sol Davis (James Williams 70'), Richard Dryden, Alan Reeves, Gareth Hall, David Duke, Ian Woan, Jim Whitley (Keith O'Halloran 46'), Danny Invincible, Steve Cowe, Gary Alexander (Alan Young 77')

SNU: Antoine Van der Linden, Steve Mildenhall.

CCFC: Chris Kirkland, Marc Edworthy, Paul Williams, Gary Breen, Barry Quinn, David Thompson, Youssef Chippo, Paul Telfer, Lee Carsley, Mustapha Hadji, Craig Bellamy.

SNU: John Aloisi, Iván GuerHrero, Gavin Strachan, Mo Konjic, Magnus Hedman.



2001-2002

17/11/2001: First Round STFC 3-1 Hartlepool United

STFC: Neil Ruddock 36' (Penalty)
STFC: Danny Invincible 37'
HUFC: Darrell Clarke 38'
STFC: Matt Heywood 74'

STFC: Bart Griemink, David Duke, Neil Ruddock, Andy Gurney, Matt Heywood, Mark Robinson, Steve Robinson, Matt Hewlett, Danny Invincible, Giuliano Grazioli (Paul McAreavey 68'), Éric Sabin (Bertie Brayley 86').

SNU: Adam Willis, Kevin Halliday, Richard McKinney.

HUFC: Anthony Williams, Jon Bass, Micky Barron, Chris Westwood, Gordon Simms (Graeme Lee 24'), Mark Tinkler, Tommy Widderington, Paul Smith, Darrell Clarke, Gordon Watson, Ritchie Humphreys.

SNU: Mark Robinson, Tony Lormor, Adam Boyd, Martin Hollund.

08/12/2001: 2nd Round STFC 3-2 Hereford United

STFC: Danny Invincible 11'
HUFC: Gavin Williams 14'
HUFC: Ian Wright 27'
STFC: Paul Edwards 53'
STFC: Bobby Howe 76'

STFC:

Bart Griemink, Neil Ruddock, Adam Willis, Matt Heywood, Paul Edwards, Wayne Carlisle, Bobby Howe, Steve Robinson, David Duke (Mark Robinson 79'), Éric Sabin, Danny Invincible.

SNU: Sol Davis, Giuliano Grazioli, Paul McAreavey, Richard McKinney.

HUFC: Matt Baker, Matt Clarke, Tony James, Ian Wright, Tony Capaldi, Jimmy Quiggin (Alex Kevan 83'), John Snape, Scott Goodwin, Paul Parry, Rob Elmes (Danny Davison 83'), Gavin Williams.

SNU: Lee Evans, Mark Williams, Steve Piearce.

05/01/02: 3rd Round Manchester City 2-0 STFC

MCFC: Paulo Wanchope 8'
MCFC: Kevin Horlock 62'

MCFC: Carlo Nash, Richard Edghill (Stuart Pearce 38'), Paul Ritchie, Richard Dunne, Steve Howey, Kevin Horlock, Eyal Berkovic (Alf-Inge Haaland 77'), Shaun Wright-Phillips, Ali Benarbia, Darren Huckerby, Paulo Wanchope (Shaun Goater 78')

SNU: Christian Negouai, Nicky Weaver.

STFC: Bart Griemink, Alan Reeves, Andy Gurney, Matt Heywood, David Duke, Paul McAreavey (Sol Davis 64'), Bobby Howe (Giuliano Grazioli 77'), Steve Robinson, Wayne Carlisle, Éric Sabin, Danny Invincible.

SNU: Mark Robinson, Bertie Brayley, Richard McKinney.



2002-2003

16/11/2002: 1st Round STFC 1-0 Huddersfield Town

STFC: Andy Gurney 85'

STFC: Bart Griemink, David Duke, Alan Reeves, Andy Gurney, Johnnie Jackson, Matt Hewlett, Steve Robinson, Danny Invincible, Éric Sabin, Sam Parkin.

SNU: Gareth Edds, Adam Willis, Stefani Miglioranzi, Alan Young, Craig Farr.

HTFC: Scott Bevan, Steve Jenkins, Adie Moses, Nat Brown, Kevin Sharp, Jon Worthington (John Thorrington 87'), Chris Holland, Dwayne Mattis, Martin Smith, Jon Stead, Danny Schofield.

SNU: Simon Baldry, Eddie Youds, Paul Scott, Phil Senior.

08/12/2002: Oxford United 1-0 Swindon Town
A Disaster.

OUFC: Jefferson Louis 65'

OUFC: Andy Woodman, Scott McNiven, Dave Waterman, Andy Crosby, Matt Bound, Matt Robinson, James Hunt, Bobby Ford (Dean Whitehead 87'), Dave Savage, Jefferson Louis, Steve Basham (Abdou Sall 90').

SNU: Chris Hackett, Lee Steele, Roy Hunter.

STFC: Bart Griemink, Gareth Edds (Adam Willis 73'), Matt Heywood, Alan Reeves, David Duke, Stefani Miglioranzi, Matt Hewlett, Johnnie Jackson (Dave Bampton 79'), Éric Sabin (Alan Young 86'), Sam Parkin, Danny Invincible.

SNU: Kevin Halliday, Craig Farr.



2003-2004

08/11/2003: 1st Round Wycombe Wanderers 4-1 STFC

WWFC: Andy Thomson 44'
WWFC: Darren Currie 64'
STFC: Andy Gurney 71' (Penalty)
WWFC: Darren Currie 85'
WWFC: Jermaine McSporran 87'

WWFC: Frank Talia, Danny Senda, Chris Vinnicombe, Andy Thomson, Roger Johnson, Darren Currie, Keith Ryan (Charlie Mapes 86'), Dannie Bulman, Michael Simpson, Jermaine McSporran, Stuart Roberts (Steve Brown 74').

SNU: Andy Bell, Ian Simpemba, Steve Williams.

STFC: Rhys Evans, Andrew Nicholas, Alan Reeves(Sébastien Ruster 82'), Matt Heywood, David Duke, Stefani Miglioranzi, Andy Gurney, Steve Robinson, Brian Howard (Grant Smith 80'), Tommy Mooney, Sam Parkin.

SNU: Adi Viveash, Ian Herring, Bart Griemink.



2004-2005

13/11/2004: 1st Round STFC 4-1 Sheffield Wednesday

STFC: Brian Howard 43'
STFC: Steve Jenkins 48'
SWFC: Glenn Whelan 63'
STFC: David Duke 83'
STFC: Christian Roberts 86'

STFC: Rhys Evans, David Duke, Jerel Ifil, Matt Heywood, Sean O'Hanlon, Steve Jenkins, Brian Howard, Matt Hewlett, Sammy Igoe, Sam Parkin, Christian Roberts (Rory Fallon 87').

SNU: Grant Smith, Andrew Nicholas, Alan Reeves, Steve Book.

SWFC: David Lucas, Graeme Lee, Guy Branston, Patrick Collins, Richard Wood, Glenn Whelan, Jon-Paul McGovern, Chris Brunt, Lewis McMahon, Steve MacLean, Drew Talbot (Matt Hamshaw 51').

SNU: Richard Evans, Ross Greenwood, Craig Armstrong, Ola Tidman

04/12/2004: 2nd Round STFC 1-1 Notts County

STFC: Sean O'Hanlon 19'
NCFC: Stefan Oakes 90'

STFC: Rhys Evans, David Duke, Jerel Ifil, Matt Heywood, Steve Jenkins, Brian Howard, Steve Robinson, Sammy Igoe (Luke Garrard 45'), Rory Fallon (Grant Smith 74'), Sam Parkin.

SNU: Andrew Nicholas, Alan Reeves, Steve Book.

NCFC: Saul Deeney, David Pipe, Mike Whitlow, Julien Baudet (Chris O'Grady 78'), Stefan Oakes, Matthew Gill, Chris Palmer, Kelvin Wilson, Shane McFaul, Gavin Gordon, Matt Williams (Tony Scully 81').

SNU: Shaun Harrard, Faz Kudozovic, Andy Petterson.

15/12/2004: 2nd Round Replay Notts 2-0 STFC

NCFC: Gavin Gordon 31'
NCFC: Gavin Gordon 47'

NCFC: Saul Deeney, David Pipe (Shane McFaul 90'), Mike Whitlow, Matthew Gill, Kelvin Wilson, Tony Scully, Chris Palmer, Paul Bolland, Matt Williams, Gavin Gordon, Shaun Harrard (Glynn Hurst 72').

SNU: Stefan Oakes, Emmet Friars, Andy Petterson.

STFC: Rhys Evans, Alan Reeves (Rory Fallon 55'), Matt Heywood, Sean O'Hanlon, David Duke (Grant Smith 63' (s-o)), Brian Howard, Matt Hewlett, Luke Garrard, Sammy Igoe, Sam Parkin, Christian Roberts (Steve Robinson 73').

SNU: Andrew Nicholas, Steve Book.



2005-2006

05/11/2005: 1st Round STFC 2-2 Boston United

BUFC: Simon Rusk 25'
STFC: Andy Gurney 32'
BUFC: Tom Heaton (o.g) 42'
STFC: Charlie Comyn-Platt 87'

STFC: Tom Heaton, Andrew Nicholas, Sean O'Hanlon, Jerel Ifil, Steve Jenkins, David Stroud (Michael Pook 45'), Stefani Miglioranzi (Charlie Comyn-Platt 83'), Andy Gurney, Ricky Shakes, Tony Thorpe (Ashan Holgate 64'), Colin Heath.

SNU: Gareth Whalley, Matt Bulman.

BUFC: Nathan Abbey, Lee Canoville, Ben Futcher, Alan White, Mark Greaves, Brad Maylett (Danny Thomas 90'), Chris Holland, Stewart Talbot, Julian Joachim, Lawrie Dudfield (Paul Ellender 86')

SNU: Austin McCann, David Noble, Chris Wright.

16/11/2005: 1st Round Replay Boston United 4-1 STFC

BUFC: Julian Joachim 10'
BUFC: Julian Joachim 23'
BUFC: Brad Maylett 40'
BUFC: Jason Lee 85'
STFC: Rory Fallon 83' (Penalty)

BUFC: Nathan Abbey, Austin McCann, Ben Futcher, Alan White, Mark Greaves, Brad Maylett, Chris Holland, Simon Rusk, Stewart Talbot (David Noble 21'), Jason Lee (Lawrie Dudfield 86'), Julian Joachim (Danny Thomas 90').

SNU: Paul Ellender, Chris Wright.

STFC: Tom Heaton (s-o), Andrew Nicholas, Sean O'Hanlon, Jerel Ifil, Steve Jenkins, Michael Pook (Charlie Comyn-Platt 71'), Jack Smith, Andy Gurney (Ricky Shakes 45'), Neale McDermott (Matt Bulman '19), Rory Fallon, Christian Roberts.

SNU: Gareth Whalley, Ashan Holgate.



2006-2007

11/11/2006: 1st Round STFC 3-1 Carlisle United

STFC: Chris Lumsdon (o.g) 9'
CUFC: Kevin Gray 43'
STFC: Christian Roberts 70'
STFC: Christian Roberts 90'

STFC: Phil Smith, Andrew Nicholas, Ady Williams, Jerel Ifil, Jack Smith, Aaron Brown (Sofiane Zaaboub 41'), Curtis Weston, Paul Evans, Ricky Shakes, Christian Roberts, Royce Brownlie (Lukas Jutkiewicz 90').

SNU: Michael Pook, Andrew Caton, Jon Stewart.

CUFC: Keiran Westwood, David Raven (Danny Livesey 46'), Peter Murphy, Kevin Gray, Zigor Aranalde, Chris Lumsdon, Paul Thirlwell, Kevin Harper, Kevin Gall, Derek Holmes (Stephen Hindmarsh 81'), Karl Hawley.

SNU: Chris Billy, Simon Grand, Anthony Williams.

02/12/2006: 2nd Round STFC 1-0 Morecambe

STFC: Christian Roberts 89' (Penalty)

STFC: Phil Smith, Andrew Nicholas, Ady Williams, Jerel Ifil, Jack Smith, Aaron Brown (Sofiane Zaaboub 73'), Gareth Whalley (Michael Pook 58'), Curtis Weston, Ricky Shake (Lukas Jutkiewicz 76'), Christian Roberts, Lee Peacock.

SNU: Royce Brownlie, Jon Stewart.

MFC: Steve Drench, Adam Yates, Michael Howard (Conal Platt '90), Jim Bentley, Ged Brannan, David Perkins, Craig Stanley, Michael Twiss, Fraser McLachlan, Adriano Rigoglioso, Garry Thompson (Jamie Burns 89').

SNU: David McNiven, Jonathan Smith, Scott Davies.

06/01/2007: 3rd Round Crystal Palace 2-1 STFC

CPFC: Shefki Kuqi 8'
CPFC: Jobi McAnuff 70'
STFC: Jerel Ifil 85'

CPFC: Scott Flinders, Matt Lawrence, Darren Ward, Mark Hudson, Leon Cort, Jobi McAnuff, Michael Hughes (Mark Kennedy 69'), Carl Fletcher (Danny Butterfield 76'), Stuart Green, Dougie Freedman (Clinton Morrison 79'), Shefki Kuqi.

SNU: James Scowcroft, David Wilkinson.

STFC: Phil Smith, Jamie Vincent, Ady Williams, Jerel Ifil, Jack Smith, Christian Roberts (Aaron Brown 69'), Sofiane Zaaboub (Lukas Jutkiewicz 69'), Michael Timlin, Michael Pook (Blair Sturrock 83'), Ricky Shakes, Lee Peacock.

SNU: Andrew Nicholas, Jon Stewart.



2007-2008

10/11/2007: 1st Round Wycombe Wanderers 1-2 STFC

STFC: Christian Roberts 66'
STFC: Billy Paynter 72'
WWFC: Matt Bloomfield 83'

WWFC: Frank Fielding, Russell Martin, David McCracken (Sam Stockley 21'), Tom Williams, Leon Johnson, Matt Broomfield, Martin Bullock (John Sutton 67'), Gary Holt, Sergio Torres, Stefan Oakes, Scott McGleish.

SNU: André, Reuben Reid, Rab Douglas.

STFC: Peter Brezovan, Sofiane Zaaboub, Ben Tozer, Jack Smith (Steve Adams 90'), Lee Peacock, Michael Pook, Craig Easton, Miguel Comminges (Christian Roberts '46), Barry Corr, Blair Sturrock (Billy Paynter 65').

SNU: Jon-Paul McGovern, Chris Blackburn.

01/12/2007: 2nd Round STFC 3-2 Forest Green Rovers

STFC: Jon-Paul McGovern 12'
FGRFC: Stuart Fleetwood 54'
FGRFC: Mark Beesley 66'
STFC: Hasney Aljofree 69'
STFC: Blair Sturrock 89'

STFC: Peter Brezovan, Miguel Comminges, Hasney Aljofree, Ben Tozer, Jack Smith, Christian Roberts (Chris Allen 61'), Michael Pook, Craig Easton, Jon-Paul McGovern, Barry Corr (Blair Sturrock 83'), Billy Paynter.

SNU: Andrew Nicholas, Chris Blackburn, Mark Scott.

FGRFC: Ryan Robinson, Anthony Tonkin, Darren Jones, Chris Giles, John Hardiker, Alex Lawless (Les Afful 26'), Jamie Pitman (Jonathan Smith 17'), Simon Clist, Paul Stonehouse, Mark Beesley, Stuart Fleetwood (Danny Carey-Bertram (83').

SNU: Adriano Rigoglioso, Mark Preece.

05/01/2008: 3rd Round STFC 1-1 Barnet

STFC: Blair Sturrock 60'
BFC: Adam Birchall 85'

STFC: Peter Brezovan, Jamie Vincent, Hasney Aljofree, Jerel Ifil, Miguel Comminges, Sofiane Zaaboub (Kaid Mohamed 81'), Lee Peacock, Craig Easton, Jon-Paul McGovern, Billy Paynter, Blair Sturrock (Christian Roberts 74').

SNU: Andrew Nicholas, Michael Pook, Chris Allen.

BFC: Rob Beckwith, Joe Devera, Ismail Yakubu, Max Porter, Kenny Gillet, Nicky Nicolau, Neal Bishop, Michael Leary, Jason Puncheon, Ashley Carew (Adam Birchall 68'), Cliff Akurang (Anthony Thomas 68').

SNU: Giuliano Grazioli, Joe O'Cearuill, Lee Harrison.

22/01/2008: 3rd Round Replay Barnet 1-1 STFC
(After Extra Time - Barnet won 2-0 on penalties)

STFC: Billy Paynter 42'
BFC: Billy Paynter (o.g) 53'

PENALTIES

S: Billy Paynter (MISSED)
B: Anthony Thomas (SCORED)
S: Christian Roberts (MISSED)
B: Ismail Yakubu (MISSED)
S: Hasney Aljofree (MISSED)
B: Joe O'Cearuill (SCORED)
S: Miguel Comminges (MISSED)

BFC: Rob Beckwith, Joe Devera, Ismail Yakubu, Max Porter, Kenny Gillet, Nicky Nicolau (Joe O'Cearuill 115'), Neal Bishop, Michael Leary (s-o), Adam Birchall (Anthony Thomas 115'), Jason Puncheon, Cliff Akurang (Guiliano Grazioli 102').

SNU: Ian Hendon, Lee Harrison.

STFC: Peter Brezovan, Jamie Vincent, Hasney Aljofree, Jerel Ifil, Miguel Comminges, Sofiane Zaaboub (Christian Roberts 75'), Lee Peacock, Michael Pook, Jon-Paul McGovern, Billy Paynter, Blair Sturrock (Barry Corr '62)

SNU: Andrew Nicholas, Steve Adams, Phil Smith.



2008-2009

08/11/2008: 1st Round Histon 1-0 STFC

HFC: Daniel Wright 66'

HFC Danny Naisbitt, Matt Langston, Lenre Oyebanjo, Gareth Gwillim, Patrick Ada, Mat Mitchel-King, Antonio Murray (Nathan Knight-Percival 46'), Jamie Barker, Josh Simpson, Jack Midson, Daniel Wright (Damien Reeves 84').

SNU: Craig Pope, Erkan Okay, John Kennedy, Neil Andrews, Joe Welch

STFC: Phil Smith (Peter Brezovan 11'), Michael Timlin, Hasney Aljofree, Pat Kanyuka, Jack Smith, Anthony McNamee (Mark Marshall 68'), Lee Peacock, Jon-Paul McGovern, Billy Paynter (Barry Corr 69'), Simon Cox.

SNU: Craig Easton, Kevin Amankwaah, Lilian Nalis, Sean Morrison.



2009-

07/11/2009: 1st Round STFC 1-0 Woking

STFC: Billy Paynter 36'

STFC: Phil Smith, Callum Kennedy, Gordon Greer, Scott Cuthbert, Kevin Amankwaah, Anthony McNamee (Craig Easton 79'), Michael Timlin, Simon Ferry (Lee Peacock 82'), Billy Paynter, Tope Obadeyi (Ben Hutchinson 61'), Jon-Paul McGovern.

SNU: Sean Morrison, Nathan Thompson, Matty Barnes, Jakub Jesionkowski.

WFC: Ross Worner, Tony Sinclair, Nicky Nicolau (Jamie Hand 67'), Mark Ricketts, Tom Hutchinson, Jon Boardman (Aswad Thomas 68'), Rikki Anane, Harry Arter, Mitchell Bryant (Moses Ademola 77'), Giuseppe Sole, Delano Sam-Yorke.

SNU: Luke Medley, Sam Sloma, Jerome Maledon, Matt Pegler.


28/11/2009: 2nd Round Wrexham 0-1 STFC

STFC: Gordon Greer (80')

WFC: Chris Maxwell, Curtis Obeng, Ashley Westwood, Mike Williams, Frank Sinclair, Neil Taylor (Adrian Cieslewicz 83'), Wes Baynes, Andrew Fleming, Gareth Taylor, Marc Williams, Christian Smith (s/o).

SNU: Mansour Assoumani, Mark Jones, Hedi Taboubi, Nathan Fairhurst, Matthew Wolfenden, Sam Russell.

STFC: David Lucas, Lescinel Jean-Francois, Gordon Greer, Scott Cuthbert, Kevin Amankwaah, Alan Sheehan (Alan O'Brien 65'), Simon Ferry, Jonathan Douglas (Michael Timlin 85'), Jon-Paul McGovern, Ben Hutchinson (Lee Peacock 58'), Billy Paynter.

SNU: Nathan Thompson, Mark Marshall, Phil Smith.


Join Vital Swindon!

It's easy to register , simply click the link and enjoy getting involved (you can even win prizes!)

Message Board To visit the message board, click here. Get involved

This website is your website and we are looking for people to help run the site. Do you go to most of the games and have an opinion? Why not write a match report? Perhaps you are a budding journalist or even just someone who is very opinionated? Well why not join our team? If this interests you please contact Vital Swindon.




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The Journalist

Writer: Nellup  Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Tuesday December 29 2009

Time: 1:01PM

 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Swindon Town Articles

Archived Swindon Town Articles

List All Vital Swindon Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
19. Rochdale 0 0 0 0 0 0
20. Scunthorpe 0 0 0 0 0 0
21. Sheff Utd 0 0 0 0 0 0
22. Swindon 0 0 0 0 0 0
23. Walsall 0 0 0 0 0 0
24. Yeovil 0 0 0 0 0 0

Breaking League News

Ticket Information: Bantams v Posh
» Peterborough : 01/08/2014 22:28:00
DRFC Midfielder signs one-month deal
» Doncaster : 01/08/2014 21:31:00
DRFC Rovers bring in Aston Villa keeper
» Doncaster : 01/08/2014 21:24:00
DRFC Wabara joins Rovers
» Doncaster : 01/08/2014 21:11:00
Spotlight On…Port Vale
» Peterborough : 01/08/2014 20:00:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Can Swindon Town challenge for Promotion This Season?
Suggested By:  Vital Swindon
Yes 0%
No 100%