UK time is: 16:47:17
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

STFC IN THE 00's: Part Eight

2000/01

09/01/01: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - 2nd Round

Millwall 0-0 Swindon Town

Swindon won 3-2 on penalties.

MFC: Willy Guéret, Marc Bircham, Joe Dolan, Stuart Nethercott, Matt Lawrence, Christophe Kinet, Lucas Neill, Leke Odunsi (Tim Cahill 96'), Steven Reid, Richard Sadlier, Leon Constantine (Neil Harris 72').

SNU: David Tuttle, Ronnie Bull, Tony Warner.

STFC: Steve Mildenhall, Gareth Hall, Alan Reeves, Mark Robinson, David Duke, Frazer McHugh (Jamie Mills '60 (Kevin Halliday 76'), James Williams (Juan Cobián 60'), Danny Invincible, Antoine Van der Linden, Gary Alexander, Alan Young.

SNU: Sam Campagna, Craig Farr.


30/01/01: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - Q-F

Swindon Town 2-1 Wycombe Wanderers


STFC: Gary Alexander 1'
STFC: Gary Alexander 15'
WWFC: Steve Brown 36'

STFC: Bart Griemink, Antoine Van der Linden, Adam Willis, Matt Heywood, David Duke, James Williams, Frazer McHugh (Gareth Hall 46'), Keith O'Halloran, Mark Robinson, Danny Invincible (Michael Reddy 46'), Gary Alexander.

SNU: Juan Cobián, Alan Young, Steve Mildenhall.

WWFC: Martin Taylor, Gerard Lavin, Chris Vinnicombe, Jason Cousins, Jamie Bates, Dannie Bulman, Michael Simpson, Steve Brown (Martyn Lee '69), Andy Baird (Niall Thompson 58'), Andy Rammell, Matt Brady (Danny Senda 58')

SNU: Keith Ryan, Mark Westhead.


13/02/01: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - S-F

Southend United 2-1 Swindon Town

After Extra Time

SUFC: Martin Carruthers 57'
STFC: Michael Reddy 72'
SUFC: Leo Roget 110'

SUFC: Darryl Flahavan, Damon Searle, Leo Roget, Phil Whelan, Dave McSweeney, Kevin Maher, Ben Abbey (Russ Williamson 77'), Leon Johnson, David Lee, Danny Webb (Tes Bramble 77'), Martin Carruthers.

SNU: Rob Newman, Michael Black, Chris Porter.

STFC: Bart Griemink, Sol Davis, Antoine Van der Linden, Matt Heywood, Mark Robinson (s-o), David Duke, Steve Robinson (Juan Cobián 109'), Matt Hewlett (Frazer McHugh 101'), Keith O'Halloran (s-o), James Williams (Gary Alexander 63'), Michael Reddy.

SNU: Giuliano Grazioli, Steve Mildenhall.



2001/02


16/10/01: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - First Round

Colchester United 1-0 Swindon Town


CUFC: Kemal Izzet 50'

CUFC: Simon Brown, Gavin Johnson, Ross Johnson, Simon Clark, Mick Stockwell (Dean Morgan 63'), Karl Duguid, Kemal Izzet, Thomas Pinault, Bobby Bowry (Joey Keith 46'), Scott McGleish, Kevin Rapley.

SNU: Alan White, David Hadrava, Andy Woodman.



2002/03

22/10/02: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - 1st Round

Swindon Town 6-1 Southend United


STFC: Johnnie Jackson 10'
SUFC: Graeme Jones 23'
STFC: Jimmy Davis 25'
STFC: Matt Heywood 45'
STFC: Danny Invincible 49'
STFC: Stefani Miglioranzi 89'
STFC: Sam Parkin 90'

STFC: Bart Griemink (Craig Farr 74'), Adam Willis, Andy Gurney, Matt Heywood, Gareth Edds, Stefani Miglioranzi, Johnnie Jackson, Jimmy Davis (Daren Dykes 74'), David Duke, Sam Parkin, Danny Invincible (Éric Sabin 74').

SNU: Matt Hewlett, Alan Reeves.

SUFC: Darryl Flahavan, Leon Cort, Phil Whelan, Tom Jordan (Mark Beard 51'), Damon Searle, Stuart Thurgood (Dave McSweeney 86'), Steve Tilson, Jay Smith, Steve Clark (s-o), Barrington Belgrave (Mark Salter 55'), Graeme Jones.

SNU: Ian Selley, Danny Gay.


12/11/02: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - 2nd Round

Kidderminster Harriers 3-2 Swindon Town

After Extra Time - Away Goals Rule.

STFC: Danny Invincible 39'
STFC: Alan Young 47'
KHFC: J.J. Melligan
KHFC: Drewe Broughton 49'
KHFC: Abdou Sall 105'

KHFC: Stuart Brock, Kenny Coleman, Craig Hinton, Abdou Sall, Scott Stamps (Lee Ayres 41'), J.J. Melligan, Sean Flynn, Sean Parrish (Danny Williams 101'), Sam Shilton, Drewe Broughton, Ian Foster (Bo Henriksen 105').

SNU: Adie Smith, John Danby.

STFC: Craig Farr, Adam Willis, Matt Heywood, Alan Reeves, Gareth Edds (Andy Gurney 76'), Steve Robinson, Stefani Miglioranzi, Daren Dykes (Sam Parkin 76'), Johnnie Jackson (David Duke 65'), Danny Invincible, Alan Young.

SNU: Matt Hewlett, Bart Griemink.



2003/04


15/10/03: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - 1st Round

Boston United 2-1 Swindon Town

BUFC: Lee Beevers 16'
STFC: Steve Robinson 31'
BUFC: Adebayo Akinfenwa 90'

BUFC: Paul Bastock, Chris Hogg, Paul Ellender, Matt Hocking, Lee Beevers, Ryan Clarke, Lee Thompson (Scott Brough 69'), Tom Bennett, Mark Angel, Adebayo Akinfenwa, Simon Weatherstone (Peter Duffield '69).

SNU: Stuart Balmer, Graeme Jones, Steve Croudson.

STFC: Bart Griemink, Andrew Nicholas, Adi Viveash, Alan Reeves, Ian Herring, Brian Howard, Michael Pook (Luke Garrard 70'), Steve Robinson, Sébastien Ruster (David Duke 84'), Grant Smith (Ben Martin 76'), Jon Stevenson.

SNU: Matt Heywood, Rhys Evans.



2004/05:

02/11/04: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - 2nd Round

Exeter City 1-2 Swindon Town

STFC: Andrew Nicholas 19'
STFC: Rory Fallon 54'
ECFC: Santos Gaia 82'

ECFC: James Bittner, Gary Sawyer, Danny Clay, Chris Todd (Santos Gaia 46'), Dean Moxey, Andrew Taylor, Glenn Cronin, Wayne O'Sullivan (Kwame Ampadu 46'), Les Afful, Marcus Martin (Steve Flack 73'), Jake Edwards.

SNU: Sean Canham, Martin Rice.

STFC: Steve Book, Andrew Nicholas, Jerel Ifil, Alan Reeves, Matt Heywood, Luke Garrard, Grant Smith, Matt Hewlett, Michael Pook (Sammy Igoe 83'), Rory Fallon, Andrew Caton (Sam Parkin 52').

SNU: Sean O'Hanlon, David Duke, Matt Bulman.

30/11/04: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - Q-F

Swindon Town 1-0 Bristol City


STFC: Sam Parkin 64'

STFC: Steve Book, Andrew Nicholas, Jerel Ifil, Matt Heywood, Alan Reeves (Sean O'Hanlon 73'), Luke Garrard, Brian Howard, Steve Robinson, Sammy Igoe, Rory Fallon (Grant Smith 88'), Sam Parkin.

SNU: Michael Pook, Ben Wells, Matt Bulman.

BCFC: Steve Phillips, Mickey Bell (Joe Anyinsah 84'), Matt Hill (Steven Gillespie 89'), Tony Butler, Tommy Doherty, Scott Murray, Brian Tinnion, Luke Wilkshire (Scott Brown 84'), Kevin Amankwaah, Leroy Lita, Paul Heffernan.

SNU: Clayton Fortune, Bradley Orr,

25/01/05: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Area - S-F

Southend United 2-0 Swindon Town


SUFC: Lawrie Dudfield 36'
SUFC: Nicky Nicolau 73'

SUFC: Darryl Flahavan, Lewis Hunt, Adam Barrett, Spencer Prior, Che Wilson, Nicky Nicolau, Kevin Maher, Mark Bentley, Carl Pettefer, Lawrie Dudfield, Wayne Gray (Freddy Eastwood 89').

SNU: Duncan Jupp, Tes Bramble, Michael Kightly, Craig Holloway.

STFC: Rhys Evans, David Duke (Brian Howard 74'), Matt Heywood, Jerel Ifil, Seaon O'Hanlon, Lee Holmes (Jamie Slabber 70'), Grant Smith, Matt Hewlett, Stefani Miglioranzi, Rory Fallon, Sam Parkin.

SNU: Alan Reeves, Luke Garrard, Steve Book.



2005/06


18/10/08: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Section - 1st Round

Swindon Town 2-0 Stevenage Borough


STFC: Rory Fallon 4'
STFC: Hameur Bouazza 53'

STFC: Tom Heaton, Andrew Nicholas, Andy Gurney, Sean O'Hanlon, Steve Jenkins (Jamie Cureton 81'), Michael Pook, Gareth Whalley (Charlie Comyn-Platt 67'), Neale McDermott, Hameur Bouazza, Rory Fallon (Tony Thorpe 87'), Christian Roberts.

SNU: Colin Heath, Matt Bulman.

SBFC: Shane Gore, Dannie Bulman, David Perpetuini, Simon Weatherstone, Ronnie Henry, Rob Quinn, Michael Brough (Jon Nurse 57'), Anthony Elding (Gary Schillaci 62'), Ollie Berquez, Darryn Stamp (George Boyd 57'), Chris Sullivan.

SNU: Keiron Deane, Alan Julian.


22/11/05: LDV Vans Trophy - Southern Section - 2nd Round

Peterborough United 2-1 Swindon Town


PUFC: Jamie Hand 11'
PUFC: Trevor Benjamin 55' (Penalty)
STFC: Christian Roberts 68'

PUFC: Lee Harrison, Dean Holden, Sagi Burton, Mark Arber, Sean St. Ledger, Ryan Semple (Adam Newton 73'), Paul Carden, Jamie Day, Jamie Hand, Trevor Benjamin, Calum Willock.

SNU: Chris Plummer, James Quinn, Shane Huke, Danny Crow.

STFC: Tom Heaton, Andrew Nicholas, Sean O'Hanlon, Jerel Ifil, Steve Jenkins, Colin Heath (Ashan Holgate 67'), Charlie Comyn-Platt, Gareth Whalley (Neale McDermott 46'), Hameur Bouazza, Rory Fallon, Christian Roberts.

SNU: Jack Smith, Ricky Shakes, Matt Bulman.



2006/07


17/10/06: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - South Eastern Section - 1st Round

Wycombe Wanderers 1-0 Swindon Town

WWFC: Ian Stonebridge 13'

WWFC: Ricardo Batista, Chris Palmer, Russell Martin, Will Antwi, Sam Stockley, Kevin Betsy, Tommy Doherty (Stefan Oakes 73'), Scott Golbourne, Anthony Grant (Matt Bloomfield 67'), Ian Stonebridge, Jonny Dixon (Ikechi Anya 59')

SNU: Steve Gregory, Jamie Young.

STFC: Phil Smith, Jamie Vincent, Andrew Nicholas, Jerel Ifil, Jack Smith, Aaron Smith, Gareth Whalley (Andy Monkhouse 73'), Curtis Weston (Michael Pook 46'), Ricky Shakes, Royce Brownlie (Fola Onibuje 46'), Lukas Jutkiewicz.

SNU: Ady Williams, Lee Peacock.



2007/08


04/09/07: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - South Western Section - 1st Round

Swindon Town 4-1 Brentford


BFC: Ricky Shakes 11'
STFC: Ibón Pérez Arrieta 26'
STFC: Simon Cox 42'
STFC: Chris Blackburn 68'
STFC: Chris Blackburn 81'

STFC: Peter Brezovan, Ben Tozer, Chris Blackburn, Mauro Almeida, Callum Kennedy, Miguel Comminges, Steve Adams, Chris Allen, Jon-Paul McGovern (Lloyd Macklin 86'), Ibón Pérez Arrieta (Kaid Mohamed 71'), Simon Cox.

SNU: Kurt Hammonds, Ben Joyce, Phil Smith.

BFC: Simon Brown, Kevin O'Connor, Grant Basey, Matt Heywood (Craig Pead 46'), Karleigh Osbourne, Sammy Moore, Gary Smith (Charlie Ide 82'), Adrian Pettigrew, Ricky Shakes, Alan Connell, Glenn Poole (Ryan Peters 71').

SNU: John Mousinho, Ben Hamer.


09/10/07: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - South Western Section - 2nd Round

CTFC: Jennison Myrie-Williams 21'
CTFC: Craig Reid 24'
STFC: Blair Sturrock 56'
CTFC: Ben Tozer (o.g) 68'

STFC: Peter Brezovan, Miguel Comminges, Ben Tozer, Chris Blackburn, Michael Pook (Christian Roberts 78'), Sofiane Zaaboub, Steve Adams, Craig Easton (Chris Allen 46'), Jon-Paul McGovern, Blair Sturrock, Kaid Mohamed (Simon Cox 78').

SNU: Callum Kennedy, Mark Scott.

CTFC: Shane Higgs, Shane Duff, Michael Townsend, Andy Gallinagh, Alan Wright, David Bird, Adam Connolly (Ben Gill 87'), Jennison Myrie-Williams (Sos Yao 73'), Dean Sinclair, Paul Connor (Gavin Caines 63'), Craig Reid.

SNU: Michael Wylde, Scott P. Brown.



2008/09


02/09/08: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - South Western Section - 1st Round

Aldershot Town 2-2 Swindon Town


Swindon won 7-6 on penalties.


STFC: Simon Cox 32'
ATFC: Rob Elvins 45'
ATFC: Scott Davies 48' (Penalty)
STFC: Jerel Ifil

Penalties:

ATFC: Scott Donnelly (SCORED)
STFC: Jack Smith (SCORED)
ATFC: John Grant (MISSED)
STFC: Simon Cox (SCORED)
ATFC: Ricky Newman (SCORED)
STFC: Craig Easton (SCORED)
ATFC: Kirk Hudson (SCORED)
STFC: Jerel Ifil (SCORED)
ATFC: Marvin Morgan (SCORED)
STFC: Billy Paynter (MISSED)
ATFC: Lewis Chalmers (SCORED)
STFC: Kevin Amankwaah (SCORED)
ATFC: Anthony Charles (SCORED)
STFC: Chris Allen (SCORED)
ATFC: Junior Osbourne (MISSED)
STFC: Mark Marshall (SCORED)


07/10/08: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - South Western Section - Second Round

Hereford United 1-2 Swindon Town


HUFC: Matt Done 30'
STFC: Simon Cox 45'
STFC: Lee Peacock 84'

HUFC: Craig Samson, Kris Taylor, Karl Broadhurst, Richard Jackson, Dean Beckwith, Clint Easton, Stephen O'Leary, Matt Done (Bradley Hudson-Odoi 83'), Simon Jackson, Moses Ashikodi (Andy Williams 29'), Nick Chadwick.

SNU: Garry Breen, Sam Gwynne, Jack MacLeod.

STFC: Peter Brezovan, Jack Smith, Jerel Ifil, Sean Morrison, Kevin Amankwaah, Michael Timlin, Lilian Nalis (Anthony McNamee 77'), Lee Peacock (Jon-Paul McGovern 90'), Craig Easton, Billy Paynter (Barry Corr '72), Simon Cox.

SNU: Kasali Yinka Casal, Phil Smith.



ATFC: Nikki Bull, Chris Blackburn, Anthony Charles, Ricky Newman, Scott Davies (Kirk Hudson 87'), Louie Soares, Lewis Chalmers, Scott Donnelly, Junior Osbourne, Rob Elvins (John Grant 90'), Danny Hylton (Marvin Morgan 81').

SNU: Ben Harding, Mikhael Jaimez-Ruiz.

STFC: Phil Smith, Jack Smith, Pat Kanyuka, Jerel Ifil, Kevin Amankwaah, Anthony McNamee (Billy Paynter 82'), Michael Timlin (Chris Allen 59'), Jon-Paul McGovern (Mark Marshall 59'), Craig Easton, Simon Cox, Lee Peacock

SNU: Kasali Yinka Casal, Peter Brezovan.


12/11/08: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - Southern Section - Q-F

Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Swindon Town

B&HA: Nicky Forster 24' (Penalty)
B&HA: David Livermore 75'

B&HA: Michel Kuipers, Andy Whing, Matt Richards, Adam Virgo (Tommy Fraser 48'), Tommy Elphick, Adam El-Abd, Dean Cox, Kevin McLeod (Doug Loft 77'), David Livermore, Nicky Forster, Joe Anyinsah.

SNU: Jake Robinson, Steve Cook, John Sullivan.

STFC: Phil Smith, Michael Timlin, Pat Kanyuka, Sean Morrison Jack Smith (Billy Paynter 81'), Mark Marshall, Michael Pook, Craig Easton (Lilian Nalis 46'), Jon-Paul McGovern, Barry Corr, Simon Cox.

SNU: Anthony McNamee, Kevin Amankwaah, Peter Brezovan.



2009-2010

06/10/09: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - South Western Section - 2nd Round

Exeter City 1-1 Swindon Town
Swindon won 4-3 on penalties.

STFC: Anthony McNamee 17'
ECFC: Stuart Fleetwood 90'

Penalties

ECFC: Richard Logan (SCORED)
STFC: Jon-Paul McGovern (SCORED)
ECFC: Danny Seabourne (SCORED)
STFC: Michael Timlin (SCORED)
ECFC: Matt Taylor (SCORED)
STFC: Gordon Greer (SCORED)
ECFC: Neil Saunders (MISSED)
STFC: Kevin Amankwaah (SCORED
ECFC: Stuart Fleetwood (MISSED)

ECFC: Andy Marriott, Steve Tully, Danny Seabourne, Matt Taylor, Troy Archibald-Henville, Bertie Cozic, James Dunne (Stuart Fleetwood 67'), Liam Sercombe, Adam Stansfield, Barry Corr (Scott Golbourne '46), Richard Logan.

SNU: Ben Watson, Joe Burnell.

STFC: Phil Smith, Lescinel Jean-François, Gordon Greer, Scott Cuthbert, Kevin Amankwaah, Anthony McNamee, Michael Timlin, Jonathan Douglas, Jon-Paul McGovern, Ben Hutchinson (Charlie Austin 88'), Alex Revell (Lee Peacock 69').

SNU: Sean Morrison, Alex Henshall, David Lucas.


10/11/09: Johnstone's Paint Trophy - Southern Section - Q-F

Swindon Town 0-0 Norwich City

Norwich won 5-3 on penalties

Penalties

NCFC: Owain Tudur Jones (SCORED)
STFC: Billy Paynter (SCORED)
NCFC: Stephen Hughes (SCORED)
STFC: Charlie Austin (SCORED)
NCFC: Michael Nelson (SCORED)
STFC: Kevin Amankwaah (SCORED)
NCFC: Jens Berthel Askou (SCORED)
STFC: Craig Easton (MISSED)
NCFC: Jamie Cureton (SCORED)

STFC: Phil Smith, Lescinel Jean-François, Gordon Greer, Scott Cuthbert, Kevin Amankwaah, Craig Eastom, Jonathan Douglas, Jon-Paul McGovern, Ben Hutchinson (Charlie Austin 65'), Billy Paynter, Alex Revell (Anthony McNamee 65').

SNU: Sean Morrison, Lee Peacock, Jakub Jesionkowski.

NCFC: Fraser Forster, Jon Otsemobor (Dario Dunic 57'), Michael Nelson, Rhoys Wiggins, Jens Berthel Askou, Owain Tudur Jones, Tom Adeyemi, Paul McVeigh (Stephen Hughes 62'), Josh Dawkin, Jamie Cureton, Cody McDonald.

SNU: David Stephens, Danny Kelly, Declan Rudd.


Join Vital Swindon!

It's easy to register , simply click the link and enjoy getting involved (you can even win prizes!)

Message Board To visit the message board, click here. Get involved

This website is your website and we are looking for people to help run the site. Do you go to most of the games and have an opinion? Why not write a match report? Perhaps you are a budding journalist or even just someone who is very opinionated? Well why not join our team? If this interests you please contact Vital Swindon.




Join Vital Swindon!

It's easy to register , simply click the link and enjoy getting involved (you can even win prizes!)

Message Board To visit the message board, click here. Get involved

This website is your website and we are looking for people to help run the site. Do you go to most of the games and have an opinion? Why not write a match report? Perhaps you are a budding journalist or even just someone who is very opinionated? Well why not join our team? If this interests you please contact Vital Swindon.




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The Journalist

Writer: Nellup  Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Tuesday December 29 2009

Time: 6:21PM

 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Swindon Town Articles

Brad Smith Re-Called By Liverpool (Monday October 20 2014)

Tranmere Sign Swindon Striker On Loan (Friday October 10 2014)

Swindon Open Contract Negotiations (Tuesday October 7 2014)

Swindon's Harley Trains With Exeter City (Monday September 29 2014)

Obika Out For Up To 12 Weeks (Monday September 29 2014)

COOPER: Barnsley Reaction (Sunday September 28 2014)

Swindon's Obika Could Be Out Long Term (Sunday September 28 2014)

Archived Swindon Town Articles

List All Vital Swindon Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results
Swindon 2 - 2 Oldham
Swindon 5 - 2 Sheff Utd
Swindon 2 - 0 Crewe
Swindon 1 - 1 Coventry
Gillingham 2 - 2 Swindon
Bradford 1 - 2 Swindon

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
4. MK Dons 12 7 2 3 12 23
5. Notts County 13 6 5 2 8 23
6. Sheff Utd 13 7 2 4 3 23
7. Swindon 12 6 4 2 10 22
8. Oldham 14 5 7 2 5 22
9. Rochdale 13 6 2 5 8 20
10. Chesterfield 13 5 4 4 3 19

Breaking League News

Striker always confident
» Crewe : 23/10/2014 14:44:00
Davis delight as Alex clean up
» Crewe : 23/10/2014 14:34:00
Striker delighted to join
» Crewe : 23/10/2014 14:22:00
FA Cup Draw Monday
» Walsall : 23/10/2014 13:55:00
Bradshaw Fit For Saturday
» Walsall : 23/10/2014 13:53:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Are you happy with the signing of Jonathan Obika?
Suggested By:  
Yes 38%
No 37%
Unsure 25%