Swindon Town - Dave Bamber
UK time is: 20:18:04
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Dave Bamber

7

D.O.B.

01-02-1959

Birthplace

St. Helens

Height

6'3

Weight

13 st 10 lbs

Nickname

Bambi On Ice

Position

Striker

Signed

22/11/1985

Fee

15,000

Former Clubs

St. Helens Town, Blackpool, Coventry City, Walsall, Portsmouth. Watford, Stoke City, Hull City, Blackpool.

International

English

Pen Pic

David Bamber (born February 1, 1959, in Prescot, England) is a retired professional footballer. In youth and junior football, he played for Manchester University and St. Helens Town.

He began his professional career at Blackpool in 1979. During the next four years of struggle, Bamber scored 36 goals in 100 games (in all competitions) under four different managers.

In 1982/83 he was the division's top scorer, and Coventry came in for his services. Blackpool, though sad to see Bamber leave, had the emerging of Paul Stewart to fall back on.

He went on to play for six other clubs including Swindon Town before returning to his first club to bring his fifteen-year playing career to a close. He was re-signed to Blackpool initially on loan, in December 1990, by the departing Graham Carr. A month later, new Seasiders manager Billy Ayre agreed to pay Hull 50,000 for his services.

Bamber played at Wembley twice in successive seasons (1990-91 and 1991-92) in his second spell at Blackpool, both in the end-of-season play-off finals, and both of which went to penalty shoot-outs. In the first final, against Torquay, Bamber put his spot-kick wide of Gareth Howells' left-hand post, handing promotion to the Tangerines' south-coast opponents. The following year, however, Blackpool were victorious in the same manner against Scunthorpe and were promoted to the new Division Two. Bamber, who played despite needing an operation on his knee, scored Blackpool's regulation-time goal.

Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results
Southend 0 - 1 Swindon
Swindon 2 - 2 Port Vale
Bury 2 - 2 Swindon
Swindon 4 - 1 Bradford

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
3. Coventry 4 3 0 1 6 9
4. Sheff Utd 4 3 0 1 2 9
5. Burton 4 3 0 1 2 9
6. Swindon 4 2 2 0 4 8
7. Fleetwood 4 2 1 1 4 7
8. Rochdale 4 2 1 1 3 7
9. Chesterfield 4 2 1 1 1 7

Swindon Town Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

Audio - Adkins Previews Swindon Test
Sheff Utd : 27/08/2015 20:16:01
Collison Targets Wales Recall
Peterborough : 27/08/2015 18:43:00
STFC: Byrne Rejects New Swindon Contract
Swindon : 27/08/2015 18:42:00
Mellon - We'll Be Prepared For Burton
Shrewsbury : 27/08/2015 18:38:01
Kelly Looking Forward To Colchester Trip
Scunthorpe : 27/08/2015 18:27:01

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

What do you want to see more of at Vital STFC?
Suggested By:  Shaun
Blogs 0%
News 50%
Rumours 0%
Other 50%